Baystate Consulting Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 2.0 [Product retired 12/31/2010]
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ErrorTransactions must have at least one line item
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedErrorTransactions must have at least one line item

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
OCCMark View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 February 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OCCMark Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ErrorTransactions must have at least one line item
    Posted: 06 February 2009 at 12:34pm
I am trying to import invoices into QuickBooks and am receiving the following error:
Transactions must have at least one line item
I have a column of my spreadsheet specified for the "Item" column, so I don't understand what this error means. 
 
Please help.
 
- Mark
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2757
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2009 at 12:45pm
Are you specifying a price? If not and the item exists in QB does it have a price?
 
Back to Top
OCCMark View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 February 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OCCMark Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2009 at 1:25pm
I am not specifying a price, but the item (with price) is already set up in Quickbooks.
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2757
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2009 at 1:36pm

Please zip and upload the following information:

settings.txt (for 2.0 this will be in the same folder as TPI - for 3.0 it will be in My Documents\01 Transaction Pro Importer 3.0)

Import file

Map file

Back to Top
OCCMark View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 February 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OCCMark Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2009 at 2:20pm
uploads/1012/Test1_2-6-09.zip
 
I have uploaded the files you requested.  Thank you for your help.
 
- Mark
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2757
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 February 2009 at 2:56pm
I see you are running 2.142. The latest release 2.151 may resolve this issue. Try clicking About then Check for Updates, download and install the latest release and see if it resolves your issue.
Back to Top
OCCMark View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 February 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OCCMark Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 February 2009 at 11:07am
I have downloaded the newest version and tried importing the same file.  I am still getting the same error.  I am not blaming you, but this is getting frustrating and is very time consuming.  What can I do to get this to work?
 
- Mark
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2757
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 February 2009 at 11:21am
In your mapping do the following
 
Scroll down to the Quantity row and in the static value column enter 1
Make sure each item in QB has a price
 
This will resolve your issue.
Back to Top
OCCMark View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 February 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OCCMark Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 February 2009 at 12:59pm
I have added "1" into the static value column and I am still getting the same error.
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2757
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 February 2009 at 1:03pm
Create a QB file that reproduces this error, zip it and upload to this forum. We will respond promptly with what the issue is. We cannot reproduce this with the file we created. Each of our items have a price. Are you certain each of your items have a price in the QB item list?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.