Baystate Consulting Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 3.0/4.0/5.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Command Line Parameters Add Hidden Features
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Command Line Parameters Add Hidden Features

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2845
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Command Line Parameters Add Hidden Features
    Posted: 21 October 2008 at 9:28am

FOR THE LATEST ON COMMAND LINE PARAMETERS IN TPI, VISIT THIS LINK:

http://bscdownload.com/downloads/Command_Line_Parameters.htm 

Did you know you can set your text file, transaction type, and delimiter and other settings when starting the importer? Here are some tips for taken advantage of "hidden" features in the product: (simply edit the shortcut that starts TxnPro and add the following "switches")

To add command line switches, make a copy of the program shortcut and add the custom switches you need in the "target" property of the shortcut

Target Example: This sets the text file, delimiter, and transaction type in the command line.

"C:\Program Files\01 Transaction Pro Importer\Transaction Pro Import Wizard.exe" -TEXT_FILE=C:\Program Files\01 Transaction Pro Importer\Sample Import Files\CREDIT MEMO SAMPLE.TXT -DELIMITER=Tab -TXN_TYPE=Credit Memo

Usage:

To set the file name:
e.g. -TEXT_FILE=C:\My Text File.txt 

To Set the delimiter use one of the three values (Comma, Tab, Pipe)
e.g. -DELIMITER=Comma

To Set the transaction type use one of the values from the list
e.g. ?TXN_TYPE=Sales Receipt
So for the above example your command line would be:

Transaction Pro Import Wizard.exe -TEXT_FILE=C:\My Text File.txt -DELIMITER=Comma ?TXN_TYPE=Sales Receipt

Back to Top
Angela View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 July 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Angela Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 May 2013 at 1:17pm
Is the switch for ADDR_LINE5 supposed to work when importing the Customer list?  If not, it would be a great feature.

If it is supposed to work with the Customer list,  please check the following for errors:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0\Transaction Pro Importer 5.0.exe" /ADDR_LINE5 /CUST_COMPANY /CUSTOMFIELDS /INVOICECREDITMEMO /ITEMACCT /LOG_ERROR

Thank you for your help!
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: NH
Status: Offline
Points: 2728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2013 at 10:24am
We will add this functionality to the next build of Transaction Pro Importer 5.0.
Visit our blog at blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
EddieC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 August 2013
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote EddieC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 September 2014 at 6:21pm
Is there a parameter code to add the price level field to the sales order mapping screen?

Currently, I have to import the customer list first, then the sales order, if I want the discounts applied correctly.
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: NH
Status: Offline
Points: 2728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 September 2014 at 10:37am
No there is no command line that adds price levels to a sales order import.  The price level needs to exist on the customer pre-import.
Visit our blog at blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
EddieC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 August 2013
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote EddieC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 September 2014 at 4:50pm
So the best way to import new customers w/ price levels is customer list, then sales transactions?
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: NH
Status: Offline
Points: 2728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 September 2014 at 9:57am
Yes import the customers first and then the sales transactions.
Visit our blog at blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
msbodner View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2014
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote msbodner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 April 2015 at 1:59pm
Two questions. How gan I get Item Receipt w/Bill to work from the command line? I have been having to manually override it each time the batch file runs.

Second - can I "preload" the accounts for an added item on the last page? I do several different imports for several different objects and have to manually enter these each time that they change.
Michael Simon Bodner, Ph.D.
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2845
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 April 2015 at 4:26pm
Item Receipt w/Bill is unfortunately not supported in the command line because it uses the forward slash. This is a known bug but we don't have a fix date.
 
Yes you can manually set these values but you have to use the switch /NO_COA along with the values you wish to set.
 
/NO_COA_ACCT=Full Account Name
/NO_COA_COGS_ACCT=Full Account Name (if necessary)
/NO_COA_INCOME_ACCT=Full Account Name (if necessary)
/NO_COA_ASSET_ACCT=Full Account Name (if necessary)
 
Note the Item Type above the accounts cannot be set via the command line. It defaults to the same item type as the last import.
Back to Top
msbodner View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2014
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote msbodner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2015 at 9:05am
What is the correct syntax?

/NO_COA_COGS_ACCT=RAW MATERIALS (50000-00) /NO_COA_INCOME_ACCT=RETAIL SALES (40100-00) /NO_COA_ASSET_ACCT=INVENTORY (11000-00)

or do I need quotes around the account names?

do I need the /NO_COA to activate this usage?

And how do I set the Item Type to Inventory Part or Other Charge?
Michael Simon Bodner, Ph.D.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.