Baystate Consulting Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 2.0 [Product retired 12/31/2010]
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Name specified already exists on file
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedName specified already exists on file

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2733
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Name specified already exists on file
    Posted: 11 January 2006 at 4:23pm

Some users have reported receiving the following error:

Name specified already exists on file when attempting to import a transaction file.

If you receive this error, it's important to know the following:

1. QuickBooks only allows the same name to be used once regardless if it's a customer, vendor, employee or other name. So if you have "Slippery Pete" as an other name and you trying to import an invoice with this name, the importer will return an error since this name already exists. QB also keeps track of inactive items too so be sure to check your inactive list items if you get this error.

2. Often the import file contains more than one space between a customer's name. Be sure your import file doesn't contain more than one space or you could receive this error since QB doesn't allow us to add a list name with more than one space between words.


 

Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2733
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2007 at 5:35pm

David contributed these comments (in blue) to this post. Thanks David for your feedback.

1. QuickBooks only allows the same name to be used once regardless if it's a customer, vendor, employee or other name. So if you have "Slippery Pete" as another name and you trying to import an invoice with this name, the importer will return an error since this name already exists. (So, for example, if you are trying to import an invoice for a customer with a company name of ABC COMPANY and it is not working, look to make sure that the name you are using matches exactly as how you have the name listed under your customer lists inside of QB. For example, you may have them listed as ABC COMPANY INC inside of QB under customers, but under vendors you have them listed as ABC COMPANY. If this is the case, you will need to change your import so the name of the company you are importing for invoicing is ABC COMPANY INC.)      QB also keeps track of inactive items too, so be sure to check your inactive list items if you get this error.  

If you are trying to import data into the Timesheets Section of QB, be aware that the employee name you are trying to import must match exactly as it is listed in the employee section. (Inside of QB you can view this by doing the following…..).  A common problem that we see is that the import might be Bob Smith but inside of QuickBooks, the employee is listed as Bob A Smith.  If you are still having problems, you might also check to see if your employee name inside of QB is listed by last name instead (for example, Smith, Bob A)  or the employee name you are using is Bob A. Smith, but inside of the employee section in QB, the name is listed as Bob A Smith (no period after A)   ) If this is the case, you again will need to change the name on the data you are importing to match exactly to how it is listed inside of QB.

2. Often the import file contains more than one space between a customer's names. Be sure your import file doesn't contain more than one space or you could receive this error since QB doesn't allow us to add a list name with more than one space between words.

 

Back to Top
regentbook View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 November 2009
Location: NJ
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote regentbook Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 December 2009 at 5:27pm
When I get this error, TPI4.0 decides that my import is complete, whether I choose to record future errors or not, but no data was imported at all when I check the quickbooks file. Can anyone help with this?
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2733
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 December 2009 at 6:16pm
What is in the title of the error? Does it error when adding the customer, vendor, item?
Back to Top
regentbook View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 November 2009
Location: NJ
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote regentbook Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 January 2010 at 12:15pm
I found my problem and was able to move on. Thank you.
Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2733
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 January 2010 at 5:03pm
Thanks for the update
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.