Baystate Consulting Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > Intuit App Center - Transaction Pro Importer QBOE
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Can't import anything?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Can't import anything?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
kudo2u View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 October 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kudo2u Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Can't import anything?
    Posted: 09 October 2011 at 3:23am
Hello, I'm on the 7 day free trial, and I only have 4 days left (I apparently jumped the gun and signed up before I was ready to try it out).
 
I can't import checks.  I downloaded the template, updated with my information, and no matter what I do, I get an error message in the 'date' field and the 'expense amount' fields.  I've even tried clicking on the actual grid and typing the details line-by-line, but to no avail.
 
I've tried various forms of Excel, tried CSV, and have tried formatting the date and amount in every configuration I could think of.
 
I actually tried uploading the sample file itself, thinking I could just delete those transactions one by one.  The sample file won't even upload.  Help?
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: NH
Status: Offline
Points: 2325
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 October 2011 at 12:59pm
What is the error message that you are receiving?

Can you upload one of your import files to this forum.  First zip up the file and then use the file upload button to attach it to this forum post.
Visit our blog at blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
JessHaney View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 October 2011
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JessHaney Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2011 at 2:53pm
I am having the same problem. 
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: NH
Status: Offline
Points: 2325
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2011 at 6:02pm
What is the error message that you are receiving?

Can you upload one of your import files to this forum.  First zip up the file and then use the file upload button to attach it to this forum post.  Please also indicate which columns that you are having issues with.  Thanks!
Visit our blog at blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.